Is Bonne Maman Salted Butter Caramel Spread 275g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt) 10%, Caramel (Sugar, Water), Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin

Check Bonne Maman Salted Butter Caramel Spread 275g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bonne Maman Salted Butter Caramel Spread 275g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking