Is Bonsan Organic Smoky Jackfruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavour

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Young Jackfruit (65%), purified water, tomato puree (5%), coconut vinegar, tamarind paste, onion, coconut sugar (4.5%), sea salt, garlic, chili, black pepper, natural smoke flavour (0.2%).

Check Bonsan Organic Smoky Jackfruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking