Is Bonsan Organic Smoky Jackfruit Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar
  • coconut vinegar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Young Jackfruit (65%), purified water, tomato puree (5%), coconut vinegar, tamarind paste, onion, coconut sugar (4.5%), sea salt, garlic, chili, black pepper, natural smoke flavour (0.2%).

Check Bonsan Organic Smoky Jackfruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking