Is Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly nutty in flavor, with a silky, full-bodied texture that froths and blends smoothly. Commonly used for coffee, lattes, cereal and cooking, customers frequently note consistent creaminess, strong barista performance, premium pricing and intermittent availability in grocery and online reviews from a range of retailers and marketplaces.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly nutty in flavor, with a silky, full-bodied texture that froths and blends smoothly. Commonly used for coffee, lattes, cereal and cooking, customers frequently note consistent creaminess, strong barista performance, premium pricing and intermittent availability in grocery and online reviews from a range of retailers and marketplaces.
Ingredients
Filtered water, Organic (Certified USFDA, NOP) Whole Soybeans (min. 14%), Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt, Job's Tear (Hato Mugi), Calcium Carbonate.
Check Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


