Is Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original Egg Free?

Description
Classic creamy horseradish sauce delivers a sharp, pungent heat and tangy finish, with a smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, sandwiches, and seafood, reviewers note bold heat, balanced creaminess, and reliable flavor; some mention it can be stronger than expected for mild palates overall.
Why it's not egg free
- egg yolks
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic creamy horseradish sauce delivers a sharp, pungent heat and tangy finish, with a smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, sandwiches, and seafood, reviewers note bold heat, balanced creaminess, and reliable flavor; some mention it can be stronger than expected for mild palates overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Artificial Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Color & Flavor), Paprika, Spices.
Check Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


