Is Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original Vegetarian?

Description
Classic creamy horseradish sauce delivers a sharp, pungent heat and tangy finish, with a smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, sandwiches, and seafood, reviewers note bold heat, balanced creaminess, and reliable flavor; some mention it can be stronger than expected for mild palates overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic creamy horseradish sauce delivers a sharp, pungent heat and tangy finish, with a smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, sandwiches, and seafood, reviewers note bold heat, balanced creaminess, and reliable flavor; some mention it can be stronger than expected for mild palates overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Artificial Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Color & Flavor), Paprika, Spices.
Check Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinder's Horsradish Sauce - Old Original is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


