Is BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH BROTH (WATER, COOKED FISH, SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), COD FISH, TOMATOES, CARROTS, COOKED MACARONI (SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPER, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONION, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check BOOKBINDER'S, RESTAURANT STYLE SEAFOOD PEPPER POT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Commonly used for
Soup