Is Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional Vegetarian?

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- edta-calcium disodium
- natural and artificial flavoring
edta-calcium disodium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A classic, creamy, slightly tangy sauce with a mild, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable flavor and consistency, usefulness with seafood, and occasional comments about sweetness or thickness preferences.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, chopped pickles, high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, horseradish, egg yolks, salt, sugar, dehydrated onion and garlic, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (added as ), edta-calcium disodium (to protect quality)
Check Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinders Tartar Sauce, Resta Style, Traditional is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


