Is Bookbinder's® Traditional Tartar Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Chopped Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Horseradish, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Added as Preservatives), Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Quality)

Check Bookbinder's® Traditional Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bookbinder's® Traditional Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping