Is BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-spicy, creamy sauce with a tangy finish and smooth, clingy texture that coats fried or grilled seafood. Commonly used as a toss for shrimp, a dipping sauce, or a drizzle for tacos, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise its flavor balance and convenience while noting occasional sweetness or intensity variations reported.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).
Check BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BOOM BOOM SHRIMP SAUCE, BOOM BOOM SHRIMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


