Is Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Milk, Onions, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Vegetable Stock Base (Vegetables [Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Potatoes and Celery], Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice), Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Grilled Chicken** (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Margarine (PalmOil, PalmFractions, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Permitted Plant Based Emulsifiers [Distilled Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin], Butter Flavor (Plant Derived), Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Mixed Tocopherol [Soy-Derived], Vitamin A, Beta Carotene [Color]), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Palm Oil and Palm Fraction, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Naturally Modified Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (Plant Derived).

Check Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking