Is Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS*, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES *VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12
Check Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


