Is Boost Energy Lift 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cloudy Pear or Apple Juice, Reconstituted Apple Juice, and Apple Puree (78.9%), Orange Juice (10%), Mango Puree (6%), Pineapple Juice (5%), Acidity Regulator (330), Vitamin C (300), Beta Carotene (160a).

Check Boost Energy Lift 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boost Energy Lift 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go