Is Boost Glucose Control Max 30g Protein, Rich Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM #VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM SELENITE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12

Check Boost Glucose Control Max 30g Protein, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go