Is Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • of soy protein isolate

of soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that reviewers often describe as thick and satisfying. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go snack, between meals, or with breakfast; buyers cite convenient single-serve bottles, consistent taste, and sweetness level as positives, while some note an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet profile reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), and Less Than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins and Minerals‡, Salt, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Natural and Artificial Flavor ‡vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking