Is BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Protein, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, And Corn Oils), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Citrate, Dimagnesium Phosphate Trihydrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Contains Milk And Soy

Check BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go