Is BOOST® PLUS Calories Chocolate Formulated Liquid Diet Drink Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Milk, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Cocoa, Soy Proteinisolate, Acacia Gum, Oligofructose, Inulin, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin Apalmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin K1, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Potassiumhydrate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dimagnesium Phosphatetrihydrate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganesesulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Trichloride), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificialflavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Contains Milk And Soy
Check BOOST® PLUS Calories Chocolate Formulated Liquid Diet Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST® PLUS Calories Chocolate Formulated Liquid Diet Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BOOST® PLUS Calories Chocolate Formulated Liquid Diet Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


