Is Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Very vanilla flavor with a sweet, pronounced profile and a creamy, thick mouthfeel. Often consumed chilled as a quick between-meal beverage or bedside option, it’s used for on-the-go sipping and caregiving situations. Reviews commonly note pleasant vanilla taste, satisfying thickness, convenient single-serve bottles, and occasional complaints about sweetness or packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan vitamins
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +5 more
carrageenan vitamins
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Very vanilla flavor with a sweet, pronounced profile and a creamy, thick mouthfeel. Often consumed chilled as a quick between-meal beverage or bedside option, it’s used for on-the-go sipping and caregiving situations. Reviews commonly note pleasant vanilla taste, satisfying thickness, convenient single-serve bottles, and occasional complaints about sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, and Less Than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins and Minerals‡, Sodium Caseinate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan ‡vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Owyn Plant-Based Drink - Smooth Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Cashewmilk, Very Vanilla
Where to buy
Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


