Is Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent
  • oatmeal bread
  • oatmeal

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, On, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbicacid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oatmeal Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Prawns (crustacean) (10%) (prawns (crustacean), Salt), Roasted Chicken (8%): Chicken Breast (98%), Comflour), Tomato, Smoke Flavour Sweetcured Bacon (5%) (pork Belly (97%), Sugar, Curing Salt (salt, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Emulsifier (e451), Smoke Flavouring, Honey), Lettuce, Seasoning: Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Onions, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Oatmeal, Egg, Crustacean, Mustard, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Sesame.

Check Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking