Is Boots Everyday Multivitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- magnesium stearate
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Modified Maize Starch, Vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Calcium Pantothenate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Colours (calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide), Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Magnesium Stearate, Antioxidants (dl Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Cyanocobalamin.
Check Boots Everyday Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Everyday Multivitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


