Is Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Less Than 0,2% Of (Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Added As Emulsifiers And Stabilizers
Check Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative
Where to buy
Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


