Is Borden None Such Classic Original Condensed Mincemeat With Raisins and Apples Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins (Raisins, Palm Oil), Brown Sugar, Dried Apples, Dextrose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Beef, Corn Starch, Dried Citrus Peel, Apple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Distilled Vinegar
Check Borden None Such Classic Original Condensed Mincemeat With Raisins and Apples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden None Such Classic Original Condensed Mincemeat With Raisins and Apples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Borden None Such Classic Original Condensed Mincemeat With Raisins and Apples is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


