Is Borden Ranch Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Gelatin, Spices, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Dehydrated Parsley, Locust Bean Gum
Check Borden Ranch Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Ranch Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Borden Ranch Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


