Is Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- contains less than 2% of whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (A ), Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzymes, Cheese Culture
Check Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


