Is Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • contains less than 2% of whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (A ), Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzymes, Cheese Culture

Check Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch