Is Borden Taco Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheeses Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- asadero cheese
- queso quesadilla cheese
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added) Anticaking Agent (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Borden Taco Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Taco Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla & Asadero Cheeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK
About this product
Cheese · Piece


