Is BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
monterey jack cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enchilada Sauce (Organic) (Water, Red Chile Puree (Organic) [Red Chillies (Organic), Water], Tomato Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Citric Acid], Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Ancho Chili Powder (Organic), Spices (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder (Organic), [Tomato Paste (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic)], Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Paprika (Organic)), Chipotle Seitan (Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans (Non-GMO), Wheat, Salt Alcohol], Tomato Puree [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], 2% or Less of Onion, Cane Sugar, Spices, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Chipotle Pepper Puree, White Vinegar, Annatto, Granulated Garlic & Onion, Sea Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Kombu), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Tortilla (Organic), (Water, White Corn (Organic), Yellow Corn Masa (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic), Trace of Lime), Black Beans (Organic), (Water, Black Beans (Organic)), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn (Organic), Kidney Beans (Organic), (Kidney Beans (Organic), Water, Salt May Contain: Calcium Chloride), Onions (Organic), Green Chili Peppers, Canola Oil (Non-GMO Expeller Pressed), Rice Starch, Sea Salt.

Check BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go