Is Born Simple Teriyaki Chicken Rice Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavor

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice, Carrots, Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Corn, White Chicken Meat, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Garlic, Broccoli, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Coconut Aminos (coconut Syrup, Water, Himalayan Salt), Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor (contains Canola Oil), Baker’s Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Onion Powder. Contains Sesame, Soy, Coconut.

Check Born Simple Teriyaki Chicken Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep