No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Borough Broth Organic Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water, Chicken Bones* (40%), Carrots*, Onions*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Black Peppercorns*, Pink Himalayan Salt, Thyme*, Bay Leaves*, (*Signifies organic ingredient)

Check Borough Broth Organic Free Range Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup
Vegan? Borough Broth Organic Free Range Chicken Bone Broth | Spoonful