Is Bosses Red River Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • buttermilk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Water, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor, Green Color Added (Water, Gum Arabic, Fruit Juice Concentrates (For Color), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color), Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate )

Check Bosses Red River Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bosses Red River Ranch is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping