Is Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
The Boston Baked Beans candies coated peanuts in the 43 oz package are known to have a fresh taste, as people say they taste fresh out of the box. These candies are a popular choice for those who enjoy the combination of peanuts and a crunchy candy coating. The product details and any additional information about the candies are not provided in the list of facts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Boston Baked Beans candies coated peanuts in the 43 oz package are known to have a fresh taste, as people say they taste fresh out of the box. These candies are a popular choice for those who enjoy the combination of peanuts and a crunchy candy coating. The product details and any additional information about the candies are not provided in the list of facts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2
Check Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


