Is Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
The Boston Baked Beans candies coated peanuts in the 43 oz package are known to have a fresh taste, as people say they taste fresh out of the box. These candies are a popular choice for those who enjoy the combination of peanuts and a crunchy candy coating. The product details and any additional information about the candies are not provided in the list of facts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Boston Baked Beans candies coated peanuts in the 43 oz package are known to have a fresh taste, as people say they taste fresh out of the box. These candies are a popular choice for those who enjoy the combination of peanuts and a crunchy candy coating. The product details and any additional information about the candies are not provided in the list of facts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2
Check Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Boston Baked Beans Candies Coated Peanuts, 4.3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


