Is BOSTON CREAM DONUTS WITH CUSTARD FILLING & DECADENT COATING WITH FESTIVE LEAF SPRINKLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • dried whey wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP),VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], DIMETHYL SILICONE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DATEM, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60), DRIED WHEY WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLUCONO DEL- TA-LACTONE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check BOSTON CREAM DONUTS WITH CUSTARD FILLING & DECADENT COATING WITH FESTIVE LEAF SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go