Is Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glyceryl laurate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Glyceryl Laurate, Citric Acid, Allantoin, Disodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Leptospermum Petersonii Oil, Linalool, Citral

Check Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Botanical Lab Neem Leaf + Salicylic Acid Gentle Face Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Skincare