Is Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • leucine
  • amylase
  • natural flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

leucine
amylase
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Almond Meal, Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Liquid Chicory Fibre, Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Chocolate Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Natural Cocoa Powder), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Probiotic Culture (Bacillus Coagulans), Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Organic Vanilla Bean Powder, Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase)

Check Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? Botanika Blends Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut Butter 40g | Spoonful