Is Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pastuerized sheep's milk
- made from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, VEAL, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW COM FLOUR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, SODIUM SILOCOALUMINATE, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT], EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTUERIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, *NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY FLAKES, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, *INCLUDES SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES
Check Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Botto's Italian Charbroiled Meatballs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


