Is Botto's Sweet Italian Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SPICES, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURBINADO SUGAR, PACKED IN HOG CASINGS
Check Botto's Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botto's Sweet Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Botto's Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichBreakfast Item


