Is Bouchard Chocolate Pistachio Thins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk powder
- lecithins
- clarified butter
- unsweetened chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Pistachios, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder (milk), Cocoa Powder (highly Defatted), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder (milk), Clarified Butter (milk), Lecithins, Flavor, Colors (spirulina Extract, Turmeric), Invertase, Salt. Contains Milk and Pistachio. It may also contain other Tree Nuts, Peanuts and Soy.
Check Bouchard Chocolate Pistachio Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouchard Chocolate Pistachio Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


