Is Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef bood plasma
  • natural pork casing
  • pork tongue
  • pork fat
  • pork snouts
  • duck meat
  • pork blood

beef bood plasma

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Blood, Onion, Duck Meat, Pork Snouts, Pork Fat, Pork Tongue, Salt, Beef Bood Plasma, Cornstarch, Sugar, Spices, Pepper, Natural Pork Casing

Check Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boudin Noir (Blood Sausage) - 4 Links - 1 x 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking