Is Boulder Clean Liquid Laundry Detergent Citrus Breeze -- 100 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • post consumer recycled plastic bottle not tested on animals bclean brands 1908brands
  • safer choic 2100 central ave 1201 certified empty
  • co 80301 california 25 1208 prop for the planet 720
  • protease enzyme

post consumer recycled plastic bottle not tested on animals bclean brands 1908brands

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High-performance Cleaners That Meet The Epa's Sater N Every Purchase You Make, We Give Back To 1% For The Planet, So Leave Th Sses To Us And Play Hard, Clean Easy, Free From Synthetic Fragrances Free From Phosphates And Dyes All Temperatures Chts Stains Entle On Clothes Color Safe Standard Machine To Use: For He Machines, Fill Cap To Line 1, For Standard Machines, Fill Cap To Line 2, For Heavily Soiled Loads, Use More, Loads Line 2 He Loads Line 1 Our Meet U, S, Epa Safer Choice Product Standards Contains: Purified Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate And Ethoxylated Alcohols (Biodegradable Cleaning Agents), Sodium Chloride (Salt, Mineral Thickener), Sodium Borate (Multi-functional Mineral Water Softener And Degreaser), Protease Enzyme (Enzymatic Stain Remover), Sodium Polyaspartate (Biodegradable Soil Suspension Agent), Orange Oil (Fruit-derived, Biodegradable Degreaser), Citric Acid (Ph Modifier), Methylisothiazolinone, Safety Info: Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, In Case Of Eye Contact, Flush With Water, If Swallowed, Drink Water And Consult A Physician, Although This Produuct Is Not Harmful, It Is Not Intended For Consumption, Safer Choic 2100 Central Ave 1201 Certified Empty, Replace Cap Boulder, Co 80301 California 25 1208 Prop For The Planet 720, Post Consumer Recycled Plastic Bottle Not Tested On Animals Bclean Brands 1908Brands, Com Compliant P65warnings, Ca, Gov Promise Plastic Bottle Learn More At Boulderclean, Com Let's Make Home Better Togather, Corporation More Cleaning And Laundry Products At Boulderclean, Com 55878 00305 Made In Usa Your 2, How2recycle, Info

Check Boulder Clean Liquid Laundry Detergent Citrus Breeze -- 100 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boulder Clean Liquid Laundry Detergent Citrus Breeze -- 100 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin