Is Bouncers Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, CORNSTARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Bouncers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown