Is Bounty® Coconut Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • demineralized whey powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Desiccated Coconut ( 21% ) , Glucose Syrup , Cocoa Butter , Skimmed Milk Powder , Cocoa Mass , Emulsifiers ( Glycerol Monostearate , Soya Lecithin ) , Lactose , Milk Fat , Demineralized Whey Powder , Humectant ( Glycerol ) , Salt , Flavouring , Milk Chocolate , Contains : Milk Solids ( 14% ) Minimum .

Check Bounty® Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bounty® Coconut Bar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go