Is Bounty® Coconut Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • glycerol monostearate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Desiccated Coconut ( 21% ) , Glucose Syrup , Cocoa Butter , Skimmed Milk Powder , Cocoa Mass , Emulsifiers ( Glycerol Monostearate , Soya Lecithin ) , Lactose , Milk Fat , Demineralized Whey Powder , Humectant ( Glycerol ) , Salt , Flavouring , Milk Chocolate , Contains : Milk Solids ( 14% ) Minimum .

Check Bounty® Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bounty® Coconut Bar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go