Is Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • from milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • e471

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

from milk
milk chocolate
whey powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Lactose, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go