Is Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • e471

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Lactose, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bounty Coconut Milk Chocolate Trio Bar 85g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go