Is Bounty Snack Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% BEST BEFORE/M Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 4 pieces (40 g) pour 4 morceaux (40 g) Calories 200 % Daily Value* % valeur quotidienne* Fat/Lipides 10 g Saturated/saturés 8 g + Trans/trans 0 g Protein/Protéines 2 g 13% Carbohydrate/Glucides 24 g % Daily Value* % DV*/% VQ* % valeur quotidienne* Fibre / Fibres 1 g 40% Sodium 40 mg Potassium 100 mg 4% 20% Calcium 30 mg 2% 3% 2% Iron/Fer 0.75 mg 4% Sugars / Sucres 20 g Cholesterol/Cholestérol 0 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot / *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup aw/ Ingredients: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Coconut, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Glyceryl monostearate, Modified palm oil, Glycerol, Soy lecithin, Salt, Sulphites. Ingrédients : Sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose), Noix de coco, Substances laitières modifiées, Beurre de cacao, Pâte de cacao, Monostearate de glycéryle, Huile de palme modifiée, Glycerol, Lécithine de soja, Sel, Sulfites. VWJOH פסחוב

Check Bounty Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go