Is Bourbo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- ins 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFINED WHEAT FLOUR (MAIDA), SUGAR (30%), EDIBLE VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA SOLDS (1.8%). MILK SOLIDS. MAIZE STARCH, RAISING AGENTS [INS 503 (ii), INS 500 (ii)], EMULSIFIER (INS 322), IODISED SAL NATURE IDENTICAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES (CHOCOLATE, VANILLA), NATURAL COLOUR (INS 150a, INS 150d). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAINS SULPHITE & NUTS.
Check Bourbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bourbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


