Is Bourbo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • refined wheat flour
  • maida

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFINED WHEAT FLOUR (MAIDA), SUGAR (30%), EDIBLE VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA SOLDS (1.8%). MILK SOLIDS. MAIZE STARCH, RAISING AGENTS [INS 503 (ii), INS 500 (ii)], EMULSIFIER (INS 322), IODISED SAL NATURE IDENTICAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES (CHOCOLATE, VANILLA), NATURAL COLOUR (INS 150a, INS 150d). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAINS SULPHITE & NUTS.

Check Bourbo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking