Is BOURBON PECAN CARAMEL SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- heavy cream
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HEAVY CREAM (MILK), CORN SYRUP, PURE CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS [TREE NUTS], COTTONSEED OIL), BOURBON, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, LECITHIN (SOY), UNREFINED SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES
Check BOURBON PECAN CARAMEL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOURBON PECAN CARAMEL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


