Is Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Gelato Base (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Stabilizer {Dextrose, Guar Gum, Rice Starch}), Madagascar Bourbon Pure Vanilla Bean Paste (Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Beans, Gum Tragacanth {Natural Thickener}), Pure Vanilla Extract

Check Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint | Spoonful